To the extent that the Department engages in purchases or > sales with counterparties who are subject to Federal Power Act > jurisdiction, any obligation to file with FERC or otherwise comply with > the Act lies with the counterparty to the contract, and not the > department." > > CARE contends that DWR is acting as an "designated representative" for the > Investor Owned Utilities ("IOUs") in the purchase of energy in California, > pursuant to 18 CFR 35.1 (a), without authorization by the Commission. > > "In cases where two or more public utilities are required to file > rate schedules or certificates of concurrence such public utilities may > authorize a designated representative to file upon behalf of all parties > if upon written request such parties have been granted Commission > authorization therefore." > > CARE contends these actions by DWR violated the requirements of 18 CFR > 35.1 (4)(e). > > "No public utility shall, directly or indirectly, demand, charge, > collect or receive any rate, charge or compensation for or in connection > with electric service subject to the jurisdiction